Division of Biosphere Science

Base for Field Science

Staff and Keywords

You can search information of the staff on HU’s Researcher Directory
(* denotes a staff who is vice in charge)

  • Plant Ecology and Biodiversity Science
    • Shin-ichiro Aiba (Forestry, Ecology, Ecosystem science, Plant, Tree, Field work, (Sub) Boreal, (Sub) Tropical, (Sub) Alpine, Forest, Terrestrial, community ecology, cool temperate forest, Forest dynamics, Islands, Southeast Asia)
    • Gaku Kudo (Evolutional biology, Ecology, Ecosystem science, Insect, Plant, Field work, Labo work, (Sub) Boreal, Terrestrial, (Sub) Alpine, population dynamics, species interaction)
    • Takuya Kubo (Ecology, Data Science, Statistical modeling)
    • Masahiro Nakamura * (Forestry, Ecology, Insect, Plant, Tree, Field work, (Sub) Boreal, (Sub) Tropical, Forest, community ecology, cool temperate forest, disturbance, population dynamics, species interaction)
    • Shiro Tsuyuzaki * (Conservation, Forestry, Ecology, Ecosystem science, Plant, Tree, Field work, Remote Sensing, (Sub) Boreal, (Sub) Alpine, Forest, Wetland, Terrestrial, community ecology, cool temperate forest, disturbance, Endangered plants, Flora, Forest dynamics, grassland, introduced species, Plant biogeography, population dynamics, species interaction)
    • Shunsuke Utsumi * (Ecology, Evolutional biology, Microbe, Insect, Plant, Tree, Invertebrate, Field work, Labo work, Forest, Terrestrial, community ecology, introduced species, population dynamics, species interaction)
  • Ecological Genetics
    • Shigeyuki Koshikawa (Molecular biology, Ecology, Developmental biology, Evolutional biology, Genetics, Insect, Field work, Labo work, Forest, Terrestrial)
    • Shunsuke Utsumi (Ecology, Evolutional biology, Microbe, Insect, Plant, Tree, Invertebrate, Field work, Labo work, Forest, Terrestrial, community ecology, introduced species, population dynamics, species interaction)
    • Takashi Hayakawa (Molecular biology, Genetics, Evolutional biology, Ecology, Ecosystem science, Conservation, Forestry, Reptile and Amphibian, Mammal, Vertebrate, Livestock, Field work, Labo work, Data Science, (Sub) Tropical, Terrestrial, (Sub) Alpine, Forest, behavior, community ecology, Genome, Intestinal bacterial flora, introduced species, Marsupials, Metagenome, Microbiome, Monotremes, Next-generation sequencer, Physiology, population dynamics, Primates)
    • Yasuhiro Sato (Ecology, Evolutional biology, Genetics, Insect, Plant, Data Science, Field work, Labo work, Farmland, Terrestrial)
    • Kiyohito YOSHIDA (Genetics, Biotechnology, Molecular biology, Microbe, Algae, Fish, Labo work, Farmland, E. coli, marine ecology, ω-3 fatty acids)
  • Molecular Biology
    • Manabu Fukui (Ecology, Biogeochemistry, Microbe, Algae, Field work, Labo work, Data Science, Terrestrial, (Sub) Alpine, Wetland, Freshwater, Coastal, (Sub) Boreal, Forest, Soil, Environmental microbiology, Genome, Metagenome, Next-generation sequencer, Phylogenetic systematics, species interaction)
    • MASAAKI MORIKAWA (Molecular biology, Biotechnology, Evolutional biology, Microbe, Labo work, (Sub) Boreal, (Sub) Tropical, Factories)
    • Ryouichi Tanaka (Molecular biology, Genetics, Biotechnology, Forestry, Plant, Tree, Algae, Labo work, Data Science, (Sub) Boreal, Forest, Physiology)
    • Yoshifumi Yamaguchi (Molecular biology, Developmental biology, Genetics, Biotechnology, Mammal, Vertebrate, Labo work, Data Science, (Sub) Boreal, Hibernation, Physiology)
    • Chiaki Hori (Molecular biology, Evolutional biology, Biotechnology, Forestry, Plant, Microbe, Tree, Terrestrial, Forest, Forest biological chemistry, Genome, Metagenome, Next-generation sequencer, species interaction)
    • Yasuhiro Kasahara (Molecular biology, Ecosystem science, Agronomy, Microbe, Field work, Labo work, Data Science, Terrestrial, Forest, Soil, community ecology, disturbance, theoretical study)
    • Kyoko Miwa (Molecular biology, Genetics, Agronomy, Biotechnology, Plant, Labo work, Farmland, Soil)
    • Masanori Ochiai (Molecular biology, Biotechnology, Insect, Microbe, Labo work, Terrestrial, species interaction)
    • Hisashi Ito (Molecular biology, Plant, Algae, Labo work, Terrestrial, Pelagic, photosynthesis)
    • Hisaya Kojima ()
    • Kiyomi Ono (Ecology, Plant, Tree, Labo work, Terrestrial)
    • Masamitsu Sone ()
    • Atsushi Takabayashi (Molecular biology, Evolutional biology, Biotechnology, Plant, Algae, Labo work, Data Science, Terrestrial, Freshwater, Pelagic, Coastal, Next-generation sequencer)
    • Kenji Washio (Biotechnology, Molecular biology, Plant, Data Science, Labo work, Farmland, Terrestrial)
    • Tomohiro Watanabe (Evolutional biology, Ecology, Molecular biology, Microbe, Field work, Labo work, Data Science, Freshwater, E. coli, Environmental microbiology, Genome, Metagenome, Next-generation sequencer)
    • Akari Yamauchi ()
  • Animal Ecology
    • Takashi Noda (Ecology, Conservation, Fisheries & Oceanography, Benthos, Invertebrate, Algae, Field work, Data Science, Coastal, (Sub) Boreal, community ecology, disturbance, Earthquake, intertidal, introduced species, marine ecology, population dynamics, rocky shore, sessile organisms, species interaction, Statistical modeling)
    • Itsuro Koizumi (Evolutional biology, Ecology, Conservation, Fish, Mammal, Vertebrate, Field work, Labo work, Data Science, Freshwater, Forest, behavior, disturbance, introduced species, mathematical model, population dynamics, species interaction, Statistical modeling)
    • Satoshi Ohdachi (Evolutional biology, Ecology, Ecosystem science, Mammal, Vertebrate, Livestock, Field work, (Sub) Boreal, (Sub) Tropical, Terrestrial, Forest, Soil, Coastal, Pelagic, Wetland, (Sub) Alpine, community ecology, cool temperate forest, species interaction)
    • Naoki Agetsuma * (Conservation, Forestry, Ecology, Mammal, Tree, Field work, (Sub) Boreal, (Sub) Tropical, Forest, Farmland, behavior, disturbance, Islands)
    • Osamu Kishida * (Ecology, Conservation, Fish, Reptile and Amphibian, Invertebrate, Insect, Vertebrate, Field work, Labo work, Freshwater, Wetland, behavior, community ecology, introduced species, species interaction)
    • Masayuki Senzaki * (Conservation, Ecology, Insect, Reptile and Amphibian, Vertebrate, Field work, Forest, Wetland, Farmland, Terrestrial, behavior, community ecology, grassland, population dynamics)
  • Marine Biogeochemistry and Biology
    • Isao KUDO (Biogeochemistry, Fisheries & Oceanography, Plankton, Algae, Microbe, Field work, (Sub) Boreal, Coastal, marine ecology)
    • Tsutomu TAKAGI (Fisheries & Oceanography, Fish, behavior, mathematical model)
    • Kazuhiro Ura ()
    • Yoshimura Takeshi (Fisheries & Oceanography, Biogeochemistry, Plankton, Microbe, Algae, Field work, Labo work, (Sub) Boreal, Pelagic, Coastal)
  • Aquatic Biology
    • Kazushi Miyashita (Ecology, Conservation, Fisheries & Oceanography, Ecosystem science, Fish, Mammal, Plankton, Algae, Field work, Labo work, Data Science, Remote Sensing, Coastal, Pelagic, Freshwater, (Sub) Boreal, behavior, Biologging, marine ecology, seagrass bed, species interaction)
    • Hiroyuki Munehara (Ecosystem science, Fish, Field work, Coastal)
    • Chikako Nagasato (Developmental biology, Algae, Labo work, Coastal, intertidal)
    • Masahiro Nakaoka (Ecology, Fisheries & Oceanography, Invertebrate, Plant, Benthos, Algae, Field work, Remote Sensing, Coastal, Wetland, community ecology, intertidal, Microplastics, population dynamics, seagrass bed, sessile organisms, species interaction)
    • Norishige Yotsukura (Conservation, Fisheries & Oceanography, Evolutional biology, Algae, Field work, Labo work, (Sub) Boreal, Coastal)
    • Seishi Hagihara ()
    • Tomonori Isada (Fisheries & Oceanography, Biogeochemistry, Plankton, Algae, Field work, Remote Sensing, (Sub) Boreal, Pelagic, Freshwater, Coastal, Wetland, community ecology, marine ecology)
    • Kenji Minami ()
    • kensuke ICHIHARA (Molecular biology, Evolutional biology, Algae, Field work, Labo work, Data Science, Freshwater, Coastal, Genome, intertidal, Phylogenetic systematics)
    • Jun Yamamoto (Ecology, Fisheries & Oceanography, Fish, Field work, (Sub) Boreal, Breeding experiment, Cephalopod)
  • Forest Field Science
    • Naoki Agetsuma (Conservation, Forestry, Ecology, Mammal, Tree, Field work, (Sub) Boreal, (Sub) Tropical, Forest, Farmland, behavior, disturbance, Islands)
    • Tatsuro Nakaji (Forestry, Tree, Field work, Remote Sensing, (Sub) Boreal, (Sub) Tropical, Forest, Terrestrial)
    • Masahiro Nakamura (Forestry, Ecology, Insect, Plant, Tree, Field work, (Sub) Boreal, (Sub) Tropical, Forest, community ecology, cool temperate forest, disturbance, population dynamics, species interaction)
    • Kentaro Takagi (Ecosystem science, Forestry, Tree, Field work, Data Science, Remote Sensing, Terrestrial, Forest, cool temperate forest, disturbance, Forest dynamics)
    • Toshiya Yoshida (Forestry, Tree, Field work, Forest, cool temperate forest, Forest dynamics)
    • Joo Young Cha (Forestry, Microbe, Tree, Field work, Labo work, Forest)
    • Karibu Fukuzawa (Forestry, Ecology, Plant, Tree, Field work, Labo work, Forest, Freshwater, Terrestrial)
    • Osamu Kishida (Ecology, Conservation, Fish, Reptile and Amphibian, Invertebrate, Insect, Vertebrate, Field work, Labo work, Freshwater, Wetland, behavior, community ecology, introduced species, species interaction)
    • Makoto Kobayashi (Ecology, Biogeochemistry, Forestry, Invertebrate, Tree, Plant, Field work, Labo work, (Sub) Boreal, (Sub) Alpine, Forest, Soil)
    • Jun Uetake (Ecosystem science, Microbe, Algae, Field work, Labo work, Data Science, (Sub) Alpine, (Sub) Boreal, Forest, Soil, Bioaerosol, Environmental DNA, Environmental microbiology, Metagenome, Microbiome, Next-generation sequencer)
    • Seikan Kurata (Forestry, Plant, Tree, Field work, Labo work, (Sub) Boreal, (Sub) Alpine, Forest, Farmland, Terrestrial, plant taxonomy,conservation genetics,phylogeography)
    • Mutsumi Nomura ()
    • Mitsuru Ohira ()
  • Agro-Ecosystem Science
    • Takafumi Gotoh ()
    • Yoichiro HOSHINO (Horticulture, Agronomy, Biotechnology, Plant, Field work, Labo work, Farmland)
    • Masahito Kawai (Agronomy, Livestock, Field work, Forest, Farmland, behavior, grassland, grazing pasture)
    • Koh Nakamura (Genetics, Ecology, Conservation, Forestry, Horticulture, Plant, Tree, Field work, Labo work, (Sub) Boreal, (Sub) Tropical, Freshwater, Wetland, (Sub) Alpine, Forest, Botanical garden practice, Conservation genetics, Endangered plants, Flora, Islands, Northeast Asia, Phylogenetic systematics, Plant biogeography, Southeast Asia, Transnational conservation)
    • Toshiyuki HIRATA (Agronomy, Ecology, Conservation, Plant, Field work, Labo work, (Sub) Boreal, Farmland, Soil, grassland, population dynamics, species interaction)
  • Contact to office

    Graduate School of Env.Science
    Division of Biosphere Science
    Hokkaido University
    N10W5 Sapporo
    Hokkaido 060-0810

  • Archives

北海道大学 大学院 環境科学院 / 地球環境科学研究院

生物圏専攻メニュー