北海道大学 大学院 環境科学院 生物圏科学専攻

フィールドサイエンスの拠点

専攻Web掲示板

カテゴリ

フィールド科学基礎論(後期)開講のお知らせ Fundamental Lecture in Field Sciences

フィールド科学基礎論(後期)開講のお知らせ Fundamental Lecture in Field Sciences

欠席等のご連絡および、ポリコムでの受講希望者は、予約が必要となりますので、事前に担当回の教員にメールしていただけますよう、よろしくお願いいたします。

【日時】:2019年10月4日(金)から  From October 4th 毎週、金曜日(Fri)の5講目(16:30-18:00)

【場所】:環境科学院 D棟D102 Environmental Science D102 (ポリコム:2回目(10/11)以降利用可)

※ポリコムのチャンネルにつきましては、利用者が1施設の場合は「施設名の会議室番号」、希望施設が多数の場合は、「会議室HD1」もしくは「会議室HD2」につなぎます(要予約)。

【担当と日程 Schadule】

10月4日 フィールド科学への招待-ケーススタディ“コンブ”-(四ツ倉) Invitation to field science – case study “kelp”

10月11日 積雪寒冷地域の森林と水源涵養能(佐藤) The effects of snowpack on the water resources of the forest cat

10月18日 野生動物が絶滅を避ける力とそれを阻む要因(齊藤) Ability of extinction avoidance of wildlife populations versus factors preventing them from displaying that ability

10月25日 森林の生態系機能とサービス‐人為撹乱の影響(福澤) Ecosystem function and services of forests – effects of anthropogenic disturbance

11月8日 生態劇場と進化演劇のインタラクション(内海) Interactions in the ecological theater and the evolutionary play

11月15日 生物多様性の保全―在来植物遺伝資源の利用(山田) Conservation of plant biodiversity: utilization of plant genetic resources

11月22日 自然-家畜-人間(三谷(朋)) Prospects of sustainable livestock production

11月29日  フィールド科学からみた持続的な作物生産(平田) Field bioscience and sustainable bioproductivity

12月6日 フィールドで植物群落をどう科学するか(冨士田) Conservation and restoration of plant communities based on field data

12月13日ハスカップをめぐるストーリー(星野) Stories of haskap

12月20日 湖沼調査法(傳法) Monitoring methods for limnology

12月27日 環境変動と藻類―その進化と多様性(本村) Environmental change and algae-its evolution and diversity

1月10日 多細胞藻類の細胞間コミュニケーション(長里) Cell-to-cell communication in multicellular algae

1月17日 海洋生物のモニタリング(宮下) Visualization of marine bioresources

1月24日 頭足類の世界(山本) A world of Cephalopod

【言語】:日本語及び英語のバイリンガル授業、受講者決定後に使用言語(日本語又は英語)を決定する授業

Language:Bilingual Classes(Japanese and English)

【問い合わせ先】:四ツ倉典滋(環境科学院 生物圏科学専攻 水圏生物学コース)

動物生態学特論II (後期前半)開講のお知らせ Advanced Course in Animal Ecology Ⅱ (bilingual class)

【日時】:2019年10月2日(水)から  From October 2nd

毎週、月曜日(Mon)と水曜日(Wed)の2時限 (10:30-12:00)

【場所】:環境科学院 D棟 D101 Environmental Science D101

         (ポリコム利用:会議室HD2 ただし、10/7と10/9はポリコム使用不可)

(Polycom available except for 10/7 and 10/9)

【担当と日程 Schedule】

野田隆史Takashi NODA1   10/2(Wed)、 7(Mon) ——-   Community ecology

齊藤 隆 Takashi SAITOH2  10/9(Wed)、16(Wed) ——   Population ecology

小泉逸郎 Itsuro KOIZUMI3  10/21(Mon)、23(Wed) ——    Conservation ecology

揚妻直樹Naoki AGETSUMA4  10/28(Mon)、30(Wed)、11/1(Fri)—-  Mammalian ecology

大舘智史Satoshi OHDACHI5  11/6(Wed)、11(Mon)、13(Wed)— Phylogeography of mammals

岸田 治Osamu KISHIDA6 11/25(Mon) 、27(Wed) 、28(Thr)   —-  Species interaction

noda@ees.hokudai.ac.jp

agetsuma@fsc.hokudai.ac.jp

tsaitoh@fsc.hokudai.ac.jp

itsuro@ees.hokudai.ac.jp

ohd@pop.lowtem.hokudai.ac.jp

kishida@fsc.hokudai.ac.jp

ポリコムの使用や事前の欠席の連絡

担当回の教員にメールしてください。

Requirement of lecture via Polycom or your apologies to lecture Please contact with the lecture.

【言語 Language】 Bilingual Classes (Japanese and English)

【問合せ先】: 野田 隆史 (環境科学院 生物圏科学専攻 動物生態学コース)

Contact: Takashi NODA (Animal ecology course) E-mail: noda@ees.hokudai.ac.jp

環境分子生物学特論II (後期前半)開講のお知らせ Advanced Course in Environmental Molecular Biology Ⅱ (bilingual class)

【日時】:2019年10月2日(水)から  From October 2nd

毎週、水曜日(Wed)と金曜日(Fri)の3時限 (13:00-14:30)

【場所】:環境科学院 C棟 C202 Environmental Science C202

【担当と日程 Schedule】

鷲尾 健司 Kenji WASHIO 10月2(水Wed)4(金Fri)、9(水Wed)、

三輪 京子 Kyoko MIWA 10月11(金Fri)、16(水Wed)、18(金Fri)

田中 亮一 Ryouichi TANAKA    10月23(金Fri)、25(金Fri)、30(水Wed) 

山崎 健一 Ken-ichi YAMAZAKI    11月6(水Wed)、8(金Fri)、13(水Wed)

*11月1日(金)は【月曜授業実施日】

【講義内容 Contents】

植物は生産者として、地球環境およびヒトを含む消費者を支える存在である。本講義では、光合成による植物の成長、環境応答やストレス耐性の分子機構を、進化の観点や応用研究を含めて学ぶ。

To learn plant mechanisms underlying photosynthesis, growth and responses to environmental stress from the viewpoint of evolution and their application.

地球環境の変遷に伴う植物の進化(鷲尾)、植物の成長と機能応用(鷲尾)

Evolution of plants for adaptation to environmental change on earth, application of functions in plants (Washio)

植物のホウ素輸送体の同定とホウ素欠乏・過剰耐性植物の作出(三輪)

カドミウム、ヒ素の輸送体分子の同定と汚染低減・修復技術の開発(三輪)

植物による土壌からのセシウム吸収とその分子機構(三輪)

Identification of mineral transport molecules in plants for boron, cadmium, arsenic, and cesium generation of plants tolerant to nutrient deficiency and toxicity, remediation of polluted soil by plants (Miwa)

光合成のメカニズム、環境応答と光合成、光合成系の進化(田中)

Molecular mechanisms of photosynthesis, photosynthesis in response to environments, evolution of photosynthesis systems (Tanaka)

PGR植物ホルモン(アブシジン酸)の作用(山崎)、PGR植物ホルモン(エチレン)の作用(山崎)植物と細菌の相互作用(山崎)

Physiological function of plant hormones, interaction between plants and bacteria (Yamazaki)

【言語 Language】 Bilingual Classes (Japanese and English)

【問合せ先】: 三輪 京子 (環境科学院 生物圏科学専攻 分子生物学コース) 

Contact: Kyoko Miwa (Molecular biology course) E-mail: miwakyoko@ees.hokudai.ac.jp

後期(前半)開講日について

10月1日(火)海洋生物圏観光科学特論Ⅰ(担当教員:工藤・芳村) 火.木曜2講目 D101

10月1日(火)生態遺伝学特論Ⅰ(担当教員:大原・越川) 火.木曜5講目C202

10月2日(水)動物生態学特論Ⅱ(担当教員:齊藤・野田・揚妻・小泉・大舘) 月・水曜2講目D101 (ポリコム利用:会議室HD2)

10月2日(水)環境分子生物学特論Ⅱ(担当教員:山崎・鷲尾・三輪) 水・金曜3講目C202

10月2日(水)多様性生物学基礎論(英語)(担当教員:工藤岳他) 水・金曜4講目D102

10月2日(水)多様性生物学基礎論(日本語)(担当教員:鈴木仁他) 月・水曜5講目D101

10月3日(木)多様性生物学特論Ⅱ(担当教員:工藤岳・内海)木2~3講目A809

10月4日(金)耕地圏科学特論Ⅱ(担当教員:河合・荒木・三谷) 金2講目 FSC庁舎106 

10月4日(金)フィールド科学基礎論(担当教員:四ツ倉他) 金5講目 D102 (1/24ポリコム授業予定)

10月7日(月)植物生態学特論Ⅱ(担当教員:隅田・小野・長谷川)月3講目 低温研2階

【ご案内】 10/28~31「森林圏科学特論IV」集中講義について:申込締切日9/13(金)

10/28~31集中講義:森林圏科学特論IVについてのご案内です。

受講希望者は<2019年9月13日(金)>までに下記の申し込み手続きをお願いします。

——————————–

森林圏科学特論Ⅳ(地域資源管理学)

集中講義の実施要項

【担当教員】 吉田俊也、中路達郎、小林真

【概要】

北海道の地域(幌加内・下川・旭川)を訪れ、

森林管理と木材の利活用の現状や問題点、

最前線の取り組みについて学び、持続可能な地域資源管理のあり方について

考察します。

幌加内町(雨龍研究林)では、広葉樹天然林施業の現場を見学し、

下川町では流通や加工における先端事例、

旭川市では林産研究と新しい利活用の事例について見学を通して学びます。

学生はグループ学習形式で考察を深め、最終日にその成果について

グループ発表を行います。

成績はグループワークにおける取組みとプレゼンテーションの内容で

評価します。

【実施期間】 2019年10月28日(月)~31日(木)3泊4日

【宿泊場所】 北海道大学雨龍研究林(幌加内町母子里)

【集合および解散場所】 JR旭川駅を予定※

【費用】 宿泊・食費 およそ7,000円程度

※原則、現地集合とします(交通費は自己負担)。

 集合および解散の時間と場所は確定次第、参加者に通知します。

 実習期間内の見学地間の移動は職員が運転する公用車を使用します。

【申込み】

受講を希望する方は、<2019年9月13日(金)>までに

次の4項目を明記して、中路達郎(nakaji@fsc.hokudai.ac.jp)まで

電子メールで申し込んでください(履修届は別途申請のこと)。

1)氏名

2)所属(専攻、指導教員名)

3)電子メールアドレス

4)携帯連絡先

【スケジュール※】

● 10月28日(月)

午後 旭川集合

   研究機関・家具・木工業者等の見学(旭川)

夜  ガイダンス(雨龍研究林)

● 10月29日(火)

午前 造林・育林現場の見学(雨龍研究林)

午後 木材加工業の見学(下川町)

夜  講義(雨龍研究林)

● 10月30日(水)

グループ学習(テーマに応じたフィールドワーク)

● 10月31日(木)

午前 グループ学習・成果発表(旭川)

午後 解散

※このスケジュールは天候・受講者数等に応じて変更する場合が  あります。

生物圏科学特別講義 I 開講日について(9/9~9/13)

生物圏科学特別講義 I 開講日について、お知らせいたします。

講師:早稲田大学 人間科学学術院 教授 横沢 正幸 先生

会場:環境科学院D101

9月9日(月曜日) 2講目~4講目

9月10日(火曜日) 2講目~4講目

9月11日(水曜日) 2講目~4講目

9月12日(木曜日) 2講目~4講目

9月13日(金曜日) 1講目~3講目

ポリコム 「会議室HD2」 での受講が可能です。

世話人:原 登志彦

7/25(木)ECCセミナー開催のお知らせ

Date/Time & Venue

2019年7月25日(木)地球環境科学研究院 管理棟2階会議室       25th July, 2019  Graduate School of Environmental Science, Room E206

【第一部】10:00 – 11:00 植物の形質転換に用いられるアグロバクテリウム属細菌に関する話題

【第二部】16:00 – 17:00 ニューヨークの地下鉄から土壌までの細菌叢の分布に関する話題

—————————————- —————————————— ———————-

<< Part 1 >>10:00 – 11:00  

Speaker: Dr. Theodore Muth (Brooklyn College, City University of New York)

Title: Agrobacterium tumefaciens Attachment and T-DNA Integration – understanding the “root” to infection of host plants

Summary: While several aspects of A. tumefaciens infection and transformation of plants are well understood, there are questions that remain concerning the attachment of the bacteria to host plants and the integration of T- DNA into the host cell genome. Work from our lab has focused on these questions and has applied novel approaches in an attempt to gain a more thorough understanding of these steps in the infection. 

The standard approach to genetically modify plants relies on Agrobacterium tumefaciens to transfer foreign DNA (T-DNA) into plant cells where it can become a permanent part of the plant cell’s genome and express engineered traits. While A. tumefaciens transformation of plants has been used extensively, there are aspects of the process that are incompletely understood. To study the timing and factors influencing the location of T-DNA insertions, we used a modified adapter ligation- mediated PCR strategy, coupled with next generation sequencing, to identify T-DNA integration sites into the genome of Arabidopsis.

Previous reports examining T-DNA integration have relied on selective conditions, floral dip transformation, artificial virulence induction or use of cultured suspension plant cells. Our approach attempts to closely match natural infection conditions by using cut Arabidopsis root segments infected with uninduced A. tumefaciens and no selection for T- DNA integration events. A more thorough understanding of T-DNA integration will guide future experiments to develop the techniques to engineer plants more efficiently than is currently possible.

世話人:三輪 京子

<< Part 2>> 16:00 – 17:00

Speaker: Dr. Theodore Muth (Brooklyn College, City University of New York)

Title: The Urban Microbiome ? a new census of the city

Abstract: Our recent work using culture-independent (metagenomic) based strategies to study microbial communities shows an unexpectedly high level of biodiversity in urban microbiomes in a number of sites including parks, waterways, subway systems, and green infrastructure installations. The factors underlying the establishment of these diverse communities are not well understood, but it suggests that urban microbial communities represent a significant unknown element of phylogenetic, genetic, and functional biodiversity. A better understanding of these influences on multiple aspects of biodiversity will inform the design, construction, placement, and maintenance of urban environmental elements (such as green infrastructure) to maximize their ecosystem services.  More fundamentally, our work offers a novel platform for exploration of basic science aspects of dimensions of biodiversity.

世話人:森川正章

南極学特別講義Ⅰ開講について

◇◇◇ 開 講 通 知 ◇◇◇

南極学特別講義Ⅰ Special Lecture on Antarctic Science Ⅰ

開講日 : 2019年8月7日(水),8日(木),9日(金)           Date : Wednesday, August 7th 2019   Thursday, August 8th 2019 Friday, August 9th 2019

講義場所 : 低温科学研究所 3階 講堂 Lecture Room : Institute of Low Temperature Science/3F Auditorium

8 月 7 日(水) Wednesday, August 7
○9:00-9:05 青木 茂 (低温科学研究所)
イントロダクション Introduction
○ 9:05-12:00 柴田 明穂 (神戸大学大学院)
「国際法学者、初めて南極に立つ!」The First International Lawyer in Antarctica
○13:00-16:15 佐﨑 元 (低温科学研究所)
「氷の不思議:氷結晶は生きている」Mysteries of ice: ice crystals are aliving!
       山本 正伸 (地球環境科学研究院)
「気候変動 –コアから探る古環境と現在-」 Climate change –the past and present revealed by cores-

8 月 8 日(木) Thursday, August 8
○9:00-12:00  青木 茂 (低温科学研究所)
「極域海洋と寒冷圏」 Polar oceans and cryosphere
「南極観測の今」 Antarcttic observation now
○13:00-16:15   渡辺 佑基(国立極地研究所)
「極地の生物 –極限の生命と生態系-」Polar biology –life and ecosystem in extremes-


8 月 9 日(金) Friday, August 9
○ 9:00-12:00 長谷部 文雄 (地球環境科学研院)             「極域の大気 -オゾンホールの気象学-」 Polar atmosphere -meteorology on the ozone hole-
○13:00-16:15 杉山 慎 (低温科学研究所)
「氷床・氷河 -氷床のダイナミクス-」 Ice sheet and glacier -ice sheet dynamics-

・本講義は大学院共通授業として開催します。This course will be held as “Daigakuin Kyoutsu Jyugyo”.

・今年度は、基本的に言語は主として日本語を使い、スライドは英語を使用します(一部講義を除く)。Basically, lectures will be taught (mostly) in Japanese and lecture slides will be prepared in English this year.

・日程や内容についての問いあわせも下記担当教員まで。Feel free to contact to the representative lecturer below.

【問い合わ先】

低温科学研究所 N117室 青木 茂 Shigeru Aoki (Tel: 011-706-7430, E-mail:shigeru@lowtem.hokudai.ac.jp)

低温科学研究所 事務部 総務担当(南極学カリキュラム事務)長谷川 桃子 Momoko Hasegawa  (E-mail: iai-jimu@pop.lowtem.hokudai.ac.jp)

北海道大学 大学院 環境科学院 / 地球環境科学研究院

生物圏専攻メニュー